Home » Private Jets » Gulfstream G800 Private Jet Charter

Gulfstream G800 Private Jet Charter

Monarch Air Group arranges Gulfstream G800 charter flights through FAA Part 135 operators and their foreign-certificated equivalents, for trips to airports around the world. Our team is on call day and night to plan long-haul flights and quote your route.

The G800 is the longest-range jet Gulfstream has built. It flies up to 8,200 nm (about 9,440 miles) nonstop and seats up to 19 passengers, with beds for up to 10. That covers city pairs most private jets can’t fly without a fuel stop, such as Miami to Riyadh or Australia to the US Midwest.

Gulfstream G800

Gulfstream G800 Charter Cost

A Gulfstream G800 charter starts from about $14,000 to $18,000 per flight hour. That’s a starting estimate, and your quote will depend on which G800 you book, where it’s based and when you fly.

Charter a Gulfstream G800 for Private Flights:

When the Gulfstream G800 Is the Right Choice

The G800 makes the most sense on trips over 6,500 nm. On those, Gulfstream says cruising at Mach 0.90 instead of Mach 0.80 can save you up to 1.5 hours.

You’ll have about 10 ft less cabin than on a G700. A big group with golf bags can weigh more than the 2,300 lb the G800 carries on full tanks, so the longest trips may need a fuel stop. For a hop from Miami to New York, a midsize jet will do the job for a lot less.

Gulfstream G800 Range, Speed and Typical Routes

Gulfstream rates the G800 at 8,200 nm at Mach 0.85 and 7,000 nm (about 8,060 miles) at Mach 0.90, both with eight passengers, four crew and NBAA IFR reserves. Its maximum operating speed is Mach 0.935.

Gulfstream has announced several G800 city-pair speed records, including these:

Gulfstream G800 Cabin, Interior and Baggage

Illustrative Gulfstream G800 cabin interior

The cabin runs 46 ft 10 in from end to end (not counting the baggage area), for 2,138 cubic feet in all. That’s the same height and width as the G700.

The jet has plenty of daylight because it has 16 panoramic oval windows, which Gulfstream says are the industry’s largest. Gulfstream also says the low cabin altitude helps you arrive more alert, and the air is 100% fresh throughout the flight.

No two G800s are fitted out alike, so we confirm the seating, beds and Wi-Fi for the aircraft you book. Let us know about skis or other bulky luggage, too.

Gulfstream G800 Specifications

SpecificationGulfstream G800
CategoryUltra Long Range Jet
PassengersUp to 19 (sleeps up to 10), depending on layout
Maximum range8,200 nm at Mach 0.85 (8 passengers, 4 crew, NBAA IFR reserves)
High-speed cruise range7,000 nm at Mach 0.90
Maximum operating speedMach 0.935
Maximum cruise altitude51,000 ft
Cabin altitude2,840 ft at 41,000 ft
Cabin height6 ft 3 in
Cabin width8 ft 2 in
Cabin length (excluding baggage)46 ft 10 in
Cabin volume2,138 cu ft
Baggage volume195 cu ft
Living areasUp to 4
Maximum payload with full fuel2,300 lb
Takeoff distance5,812 ft (sea level, ISA, maximum takeoff weight)
EnginesTwo Rolls-Royce Pearl 700, 18,250 lb thrust each

Gulfstream G800 vs. Gulfstream G700

The G800 and G700 share the same engines, wing and cabin cross-section. The G800 flies 450 nm farther, and the G700 has a longer cabin and more beds.

SpecificationGulfstream G800Gulfstream G700
Maximum range (Mach 0.85, 8 passengers)8,200 nm7,750 nm
Maximum operating speedMach 0.935Mach 0.935
PassengersUp to 19Up to 19
SleepsUp to 10Up to 13
Living areasUp to 4Up to 5
Cabin length (excluding baggage)46 ft 10 in56 ft 11 in
Cabin volume2,138 cu ft2,603 cu ft
Takeoff distance (sea level, ISA, MTOW)5,812 ft5,995 ft

If your route is within the G700’s range, its bigger cabin is usually worth having on a long flight. For other aircraft in this class, see our ultra long range jets, including the Gulfstream G650 and Bombardier Global 8000.

FAQs: Gulfstream G800 Charter

How Far Can the Gulfstream G800 Fly?

Gulfstream rates the G800 at 8,200 nm at Mach 0.85 with eight passengers. In June 2026, a G800 flew 8,303 nm nonstop from Melbourne, Australia, to Moline, Illinois.

How Many Passengers Does the G800 Carry?

Up to 19, with beds for up to 10. Gulfstream’s sample layouts seat 15 or 17 and sleep seven.

Is the G800 Faster Than the G700?

No. Both have a maximum operating speed of Mach 0.935 and cruise at Mach 0.90. The G800 goes farther at those speeds: 7,000 nm at Mach 0.90, compared with 6,650 nm for the G700.

Does the G800 Have a Crew Rest Area?

It can. Gulfstream offers a layout with three living areas and a dedicated crew compartment. We confirm the layout of the specific aircraft before you book.

How Much Baggage Fits on a Gulfstream G800?

The baggage compartment holds 195 cubic feet. On maximum-range flights, total payload with full fuel is limited to 2,300 lb, so tell us how many bags you’re bringing.